Thursday, June 17, 2010

we're juiced...

(More Texas pictures coming soon, we promise...)

But we're SOOO excited about our new juicer!!! (we are probably having a little TOO much fun with this thing!) I know I must sound like I'm getting some kind of commission for this (ha! I wish!), but no. We're just that "juiced." :)


So for you guys who are new to the idea of "juicing" like we were, (I had NEVER even heard of this!) here's what happens. You put whatever fresh fruits & veggies of your choice into the top tube-looking thing of the juicer, and gently push down. Immediately out comes the fresh juice! (over 90% of a fruit or veggie is made up of water, so the juicer doesn't strip nutrients away- it just takes out the rinds & leaves it in its liquid form.)


In this fun, colorful experiment today, here's what we put in: (the sky is the limit on whatever you want to put in!!--apples, oranges, lemons, pineapple, cucumber, tomato, green leafy veggies, etc... we are somewhat limited right now since we are cutting out citrus-y fruits at the moment, but that doesn't stop us!)

  • 2 organic celery sticks (cut off the 2 ends)
  • a handful of baby carrots
  • a handful of organic baby spinach leaves
  • some alfalfa sprouts
  • some brown rice protein powder
  • handful of blackberries
  • 1 peach (cut out the pits or cores)
  • 1 plum
And a few seconds later...


Waalah! Can you imagine how long it would take for one person to actually sit down and EAT all of those things? There's no question it's packed with nutrition and is so easy to digest, right? But what you ALL want to know is... does it TASTE good? (I mean, REALLY?)

Let's see...

Slurp....


It's SO good that our toddler quickly gulped down 2 and a half CUPS of it within a minute! "MORE! MORE juice, Mommy!" (and Mommy & Daddy are loving it too! It's delicious & the secret is that if you don't like the taste, you just add another fruit in.) What other snack-time treat fills you up, gives you energy, tastes delicious, & provides LOADS of nutrition?? It's pretty stinkin' awesome, if you ask us.


The rinds that are left in the juicer, (which some people like to keep for other recipes, but I'm not there yet...) take a quick & easy clean-up, and then it's ready to go again! (for the best nutrition, you should drink all of the juice you make within 24 hours)

Seriously! This is awesome! For kids who don't eat enough veggies & for adults like all of us who could stand to eat more fruits & veggies-- PUT THIS ON YOUR CHRISTMAS LIST NOW. ha! What's the downside, you ask? Well, hmmm... you gotta purchase a juicer. (we got one of the cheapest & we love it- there's a link to ours on yesterday's post) And I guess then you have to purchase fresh produce. (or use your garden vegetables!!) And then you have to spend about a minute putting it INTO the juicer. And then another minute cleaning it out...


But watch out when you give this stuff to your kid because this might be the only view of them you'll see. :)


We're juiced!

6 comments:

  1. watch the carrot juice...you'll turn orange

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nanny & PapaJune 17, 2010 at 3:23 PM

    Caroline,
    What a neat way to get all those nutrients and digest them so easily! I'm glad you like it. See you soon.

    Love y'all.

    Nanny & Papa

    ReplyDelete
  3. Are a juicer and a smoothie maker the same thing? Can I come and try that out? It does sound appealing to my poor little stomach.

    ReplyDelete
  4. So great! Marc is totally a juicer ad in the first one. haha

    That last one is one of those that she looks so BIG! Beautiful girl.

    ReplyDelete
  5. We really want a juicer! I am glad you like it!

    ReplyDelete